Did you know that legendary Egyptian queen, Nefertiti, owed her beauty to shea butter?
Luxurious, hydrating, creamy shea butter is one of nature’s most nourishing moisturisers, rich in vitamins A and E for antioxidant, anti-aging and anti-inflammatory actions. That’s why shea butter is a star ingredient in Hope’s Relief Moisturising Lotion and our Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter & Goat’s Milk Soap.
Where does shea butter come from?
Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the African Karite tree. The Karite tree bears the fruits, and the nuts inside the fruits contain the butter. The nuts are then crushed, boiled, and manipulated in order to extract a light-colored fat. It provides your skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients you need to produce collagen.
Why is shea butter a skin superfood?
- The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturising for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
- Shea butter has amazing healing properties. It is often used as a base in medicinal ointments due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
- It has been used traditionally in many cultures for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and dry skin.
- Raw, unrefined shea is effective in relieving skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frost bites, burns, athletes foot, insect bites and stings, arthritis, and muscle fatigue.
- It contains plant antioxidants, such as vitamins A and E, which protesct your cells from free radicals and environmental damage.
- Cinnamic acid esters in the shea fat help in preventing skin damage from ultraviolet radiation.
- Shea butter is an excellent natural moisturiser that is devoid of chemicals.